482 Temporary Skill Shortage visa

temporary skill shortage visa

Temporary Skill Shortage visa – What is it?

Temporary Skill Shortage visa (TSS) allows skilled workers to come to Australia and work for an approved business for two and four years under short or medium term streams. You must be sponsored by an approved business. A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work. You can be in or outside Australia when you lodge your application.

Eligibility for Temporary Skill Shortage visa

  • Be nominated for a skilled position by an approved sponsor
  • Meet the necessary English language requirements
  • Have the right skills to do the job

Short-Term – Temporary Skill Shortage Visa
Enables employers to address labour shortages by bringing in skilled workers where employers can’t source an appropriately skilled Australian worker. Usually visa holder can stay and work up to 2 years under short-term.

Medium-Term – Temporary Skill Shortage Visa
This stream is for skilled workers nominated by employers who have a Labour Agreement. This stream lets you live and work in Australia temporarily. Labour agreements are developed between the Australian Government and employers. Usually this stream visa holder can stay upto maximum 4 years, depending on the terms declared on labour agreement.

Subsequent Entrant – Temporary Skill Shortage visa

This Temporary Skill Shortage visa enables genuinely skilled workers brought in to address labour shortages to bring their family. It is for family members of subclass 482 and 457 visa holders. You can stay for as long as your visa is valid.

View Visa Requirements

Info For Employers – SBS

 

Note: Fill in questionnaire below for required streams. Attach your CV, Financial Statements and other information you think may be relevant. Complete declaration accepting terms and conditions and Submit | Pay Fee (We will assess the most suitable visa stream for you)