888 Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa

business innovation and investment permanent visa

Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa 888 – What is it?

This visa allows you to: continue to own and manage a business in Australia (the Business Innovation stream), continue business and investment activity in Australia (the Investor stream, the Significant Investor stream and the Premium Investor stream) and continue entrepreneurial activity in Australia (Entrepreneur stream).​​​

BUSINESS INNOVATION AND INVESTMENT PERMANENT VISA IS IDEAL FOR ENTREPRENEURS AND BUSINESS OWNERS 

Class and Sub-Class – Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa 888:

This visa lets holders of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) in the Business Innovation stream or the Business Innovation Extension stream, or holders of a subclass 444 (Special Category) visa, or certain holders of a subclass 457 (Business (Long Stay) visa, stay permanently.

Investor Stream – Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa 888

This visa lets you continue your investment activities in Australia permanently. Eligibility as follows:

  • you must apply online
  • you must hold a subclass 188 in the investor stream
  • you must have held a designated investment of AUD1.5 million for 4 years

Significant Investor stream – Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa 888

This visa lets you continue your investment activities in Australia permanently. Eligibility as follows:

  • you must apply online
  • you must hold a subclass 188 visa in the Significant Investor stream or Significant Investor Extension stream
  • you must have held a complying investment of AUD 5 million for 4 years

Premium investor stream – Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa 888

This visa lets you continue your investment activities in Australia permanently. Eligibility as follows:

  • you must apply online
  • you must have held a subclass 188 visa in the Premium Investor stream for 12 months
  • you must have held a complying investment of AUD15 million for the duration of your subclass 188 visa

Entrepreneur stream – Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa 888

This visa lets you stay in Australia indefinitely. You can apply if you hold a Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) in the Entrepreneur stream. It lets you continue your entrepreneur activities in Australia. Eligibility as follows:

  • you must have held a subclass 188 visa in the Entrepreneur stream for 4 years
  • have lived in Australia for at least 2 years while on the above visa
  • you must demonstrate a successful record of entrepreneurial activity in Australia while you held your subclass 188 visa

View Visa Requirements

 

Note: Fill in questionnaire below for required streams. Attach your CV, Financial Statements and other information you think may be relevant. Complete declaration accepting terms and conditions and Submit | Pay Fee (We will assess the most suitable visa stream for you)