About Skilled Independent visa 189

PEOPLE MAKE BETTER DECISIONS WITH ACCESS TO FACTS
We encourage clients to be informed before making commitments

WHY DO WE PROVIDE SUMMARISED INFORMATION?

To point you in the right direction

An informed decision is made when needs are defined and requirements, risks and obligations are understood.

Need any clarification? Talk with us…

Contact Us

Skilled Independent visa 189

Basic Information – Relevant to Individuals
Information Source: Australian Government – Department of Home Affairs

 

The 189 Skilled Independent Visa is for Points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident. For the Skilled Independent (Points-tested) stream you need to submit an expression of interest. If you are a New Zealand citizen you may be eligible to apply for the Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) (New Zealand) stream.

Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) with details of your nominated occupation, skills and qualifications. Your estimated points score is used to rank you against other intending migrants. If you are ranked high enough and there are places available for your nominated occupation, you will be invited to apply for the visa information about EOI’s. If you are invited, you have 60 calendar days to apply for the visa.

Eligibility

General

You must:
• have a relevant occupation
• have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
• meet the points test pass mark of 65 points
• be under 45 years of age at time of invitation
• You must have Competent English.
• be invited by us to apply –
• You will receive an invitation to apply for the visa if there are places available for your nominated occupation and you rank high enough in your points score – More information is available about invitation

Other Requirements

• Your occupation must be on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations.
• You must have a skills assessment that shows you have the skills and qualifications to work in that
occupation
• You must be able to meet the points score on your invitation letter. This score will be 65 or more.
• The score on your invitation letter is based on the information in your EOI.
• You must be able to meet the points score eligibility at the time you are invited to apply for the visa.
• Check how many points you might get
• Check if you can claim points for:
English language ability – Skilled employment – Qualifications – Australian study requirement
Specialist education requirement – Other factors

Health

• You must meet certain health requirements.
• This applies to you and any member of your family unit listed in your application, whether they are migrating or not.
• The results of your health examinations are generally valid for 12 months.
• You are able to organise your health examinations upfront before lodging a visa application

Character

• You must meet certain character requirements. You must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age. Do not arrange for police certificates until we ask you to.
• This also applies to all dependent family members in the application who are older than 18 years of age.

Location

• You can be in or outside Australia when you apply. If you are in Australia, you must hold a substantive visa or a bridging visa A, B, C

Benefits

(For detailed information regarding who you can include in your application see including family members in your application)
• lets you and any member of your family unit who has also been granted this visa to:

• live in Australia and work permanently in regional Australia
• stay in Australia indefinitely
• work and study in Australia
• enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
• apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
• sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
• travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia)

Obligations

• You and your family must comply with all visa conditions and Australian laws.

Government

Government visa fees from AUD 3,755
• This visa is paid in two parts, called instalments:

• Pay the first instalment when you lodge your application.
• Pay the second instalment when we tell you to. You will not be granted the visa unless it is paid
• Other costs:

• You might have to pay other costs, such as the costs of health assessments, police certificates, or any other certificates or tests. You are responsible for making the necessary arrangements. There is also a fee for additional family members who are coming to Australia with you.

__________

Skilled Independent (subclass 189) (New Zealand) stream

Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) (New Zealand) stream is for New Zealand Special Category (subclass 444) visa (SCV) holders who have shown a commitment and contribution to Australia to apply for permanent residence.
New Zealand citizens who are granted this permanent visa will be eligible to apply for Australian citizenship after 12 months (in addition to holding a SCV for a period of five consecutive years).

General

• hold a Special Category (subclass 444) visa.
• have been usually resident in Australia continuously for five years
• have started residency in Australia on or before 19 February 2016
• have a taxable income at or above an income threshold for each of the four completed income years prior to lodging an application (unless claiming an exemption)

Other Requirements

• There is no age requirement for this stream
• You must hold a Special Category Visa (subclass 444) (SCV).
• Your family members may hold any visa

Residence

• You must have been usually resident in Australia for a continuous period of five years immediately prior to application, and have commenced that period of usual residence on or before 19 February 2016

Income

• You must have a taxable income at or above an income threshold for each income year in the four years prior to lodging an application (unless claiming an exemption).

Health

You must meet our health requirement. Health examinations can be arranged before or after lodging your visa application.

Character

You must be of good character.

Debts

You must have repaid, or have arranged to repay, any outstanding debts to the Australian government.

Location

You must be in Australia when you apply for the visa.

Benefits

(For detailed information regarding who you can include in your application see including family members in your application)
• lets you and any member of your family unit who has also been granted this visa to:
• live in Australia and work permanently in regional Australia
• stay in Australia indefinitely
• work and study in Australia
• enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
• apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
• sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
• travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia)

Government

Government visa fees from AUD 3,755
• This visa is paid in two parts, called instalments:

• Pay the first instalment when you lodge your application.
• Pay the second instalment when we tell you to. You will not be granted the visa unless it is paid
• Other costs:

• You might have to pay other costs, such as the costs of health assessments, police certificates, or any other certificates or tests. You are responsible for making the necessary arrangements. There is also a fee for additional family members who are coming to Australia with you.

__________

MIGRATION LAWYER | MIGRATION AGENT

Shanthi Silva was admitted as a Lawyer in the Supreme Court of the State of New South Wales, Australia in February 2010. Shanthi is also qualified as a Bachelor of Business with major studies in Industrial Relations and Human Resource Management. Having worked in Government, Industry and Corporate sectors her legal experience includes Compliance law, Industrial Relations and Employment law, and Migration law.

Qualifications
LLB, Grad. Dip Legal Practice
B.BUS (Industrial Relations & Human Resource Management)

LICENCE

Migration Agent

Note: The Australian Government grants Migration Agent Licences to individuals, not corporations. The Migrations Services provided are under the authority of the Migration Agent Licence held by our principal Migration Lawyer, Shanthi Silva.