About Student visa 500

PEOPLE MAKE BETTER DECISIONS WITH ACCESS TO FACTS
We encourage clients to be informed before making commitments

WHY DO WE PROVIDE SUMMARISED INFORMATION?

To point you in the right direction

An informed decision is made when needs are defined and requirements, risks and obligations are understood.

Need any clarification? Talk with us…

Contact Us

Student Visa 500

Basic Information – Relevant to  Students and Study
Information Source – Australian Government – Department of Home Affairs

 

All of the following types of study are included on this visa. This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study full-time in a recognised education institution:

independent ELICOS (English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students), schools (primary and secondary), secondary school exchange program, vocational education and training (VET), higher education, postgraduate research, non-award courses, international students sponsored by the Department of Foreign Affairs or Defence.

*Note: Students can apply for a student visa to study at primary or secondary school in Australia, regardless of their country of citizenship.

Eligibility

General

Before you apply for this visa, you must have:

been accepted to study full-time at an educational institution in Australia

organised appropriate welfare arrangements for the duration of your intended stay in Australia if you are under 18 years of age.

Enrolment:

• With limited exceptions, you must be enrolled in a course of study that is registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and courses for Overseas for Overseas Students (CRICOS)
• If you are applying from outside Australia, you must include a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) for each intended course of study with your visa application.
• A letter of offer from your education provider will not be accepted
If you are applying for more than one course in your student visa application, you must include all Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) codes in the application form or the visa may only be granted for the CoE provided.
• You do not need to provide a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) if you are:
sponsored by the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade – provide a letter of support
• sponsored by the Australian Department of Defence – provide a letter of support
• a secondary exchange student – provide an Acceptance Advice of Secondary Exchange Student (AASES) form
• a postgraduate research student required to remain in Australia for marking of your thesis – provide a letter from your education provider.
• If you are in Australia, you can apply with one or more letters of offer but you must provide the CoE/s to be granted the visa.

Other Requirements

• If you are under 18 years of age, you need to have welfare arrangements in place while you are in Australia. More information is available about Welfare arrangements for students under 18.

• The GTE requirement applies to all student visa applicants. The officer assessing the visa will consider whether the individual circumstances of the student indicates that their intention is for a temporary stay in Australia. You must satisfy us that you have a genuine intention to stay in Australia temporarily.

• If you are applying in Australia, you must hold a current temporary substantive visa, but not any one of these visas.

• You and your family members can make a combined application or they can apply to join you later provided you declared them in your student visa application or they became a family member after the grant of your student visa (such as a newborn baby).

You must have funds to support yourself and all accompanying family members already in Australia as well as those included in the current application. More information is available about How to apply for family members to join you.

Financial Capacity:

• You need to have enough money that is genuinely available to you, to pay for your course fees, and travel and living costs for you and your accompanying family members while you are in Australia.

• You might need to provide evidence of your financial capacity with your visa application. Check the Document Checklist tool (disclaimer) to find out the evidence you need to provide.

• If the Document Checklist lists evidence of financial capacity as a requirement, it must be attached to the visa application form or your visa could be refused without requests for further information.

• If you do not need to provide this evidence with your application, we have discretion to ask you for this during the application process.

• If you are a secondary exchange student, provide a completed Acceptance Advice of Secondary Exchange Student (AASES) form as evidence of meeting the financial capacity requirement.

• If you are sponsored by the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade or the Department of Defence, provide a letter of support as evidence of meeting the financial capacity requirement. You must provide evidence of financial capacity for accompanying family members.

Evidence of Financial Capacity:

• evidence of funds to cover travel to Australia and 12 months’ living, course and (for school aged dependants) schooling costs for the student and accompanying family members

• evidence that you meet the annual income requirement

an Acceptance Advice of Secondary Exchange Students (AASES) form (secondary exchange students only)

• a letter of support from the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade or Department of Defence.

• Subsequent entrants – family members who apply after the primary applicant has been granted their visa must also provide documentary evidence of financial capacity. This must be one of the options above:

• Twelve months’ funds option

• Annual income option

• Genuine access to funds

English Language Requirement

• You might need to provide evidence of your English language skills with your visa application.

• Check the Document Checklist tool (disclaimer) to find out the evidence you need to provide. You might also be exempt from providing evidence.

If you are required to provide evidence of your English language skills with your application and you do not do so, your visa could be refused.

• If you need to provide evidence of your English language proficiency, there is a minimum English language test score we will accept.

• Student visa applicants can apply to study in ELICOS in Australia. If you are intending to study standalone ELICOS for more than 12 months, you should provide lots of information with your application showing how you meet the Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) requirement.

There is flexibility to extend the length of ELICOS where it is needed. This will be determined on a case by case basis.

Health

Health Requirements and Health Insurance:

• You must meet the health requirements.

• You might need to undergo health examinations as part of the visa application process.

• The health assessment process can take several weeks to complete. To help avoid delays, you can choose to undertake your health examination before lodging your visa application.

• More information is available about My health declarations.

• You must have adequate health insurance while in Australia. Students can show this by obtaining Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) which provides medical and hospital insurance.

Character Requirements

Everyone who wants to enter Australia must be of good character and will be assessed against the character requirements.

You must answer some character related questions on your visa application form and the information you provide will be used to assess your character.

You might be asked for more information. More information is available about Character and police certificate requirements.

Benefits

• This visa lets you:

• This visa is for students who want to come to Australia to study at a registered education institution.

• You can study a CRICOS registered full-time course in Australia.

• Eligible family members can accompany you to Australia.

• This visa allows you to stay in Australia for the duration of your studies, generally up to five years. The student visa grant period will depend on the length and type of course.

Obligations

• You and your family must comply with all visa restrictions and Australian laws

Government

• Government visa fees for the visa applicant are:

• Visa application: from AUD 575

• Other costs:

• You might have to pay other costs, such as the costs of health assessments, police certificates, or any other certificates or tests. You are responsible for making the necessary arrangements. There is also a fee for additional family members who are coming to Australia with you

MIGRATION LAWYER | MIGRATION AGENT

Shanthi Silva was admitted as a Lawyer in the Supreme Court of the State of New South Wales, Australia in February 2010. Shanthi is also qualified as a Bachelor of Business with major studies in Industrial Relations and Human Resource Management. Having worked in Government, Industry and Corporate sectors her legal experience includes Compliance law, Industrial Relations and Employment law, and Migration law.

Qualifications
LLB, Grad. Dip Legal Practice
B.BUS (Industrial Relations & Human Resource Management)

LICENCE

Migration Agent

Note: The Australian Government grants Migration Agent Licences to individuals, not corporations. The Migrations Services provided are under the authority of the Migration Agent Licence held by our principal Migration Lawyer, Shanthi Silva.