About Temporary Skill Shortage visa 482

PEOPLE MAKE BETTER DECISIONS WITH ACCESS TO FACTS
We encourage clients to be informed before making commitments

WHY DO WE PROVIDE SUMMARISED INFORMATION?

To point you in the right direction

An informed decision is made when needs are defined and requirements, risks and obligations are understood.

Need any clarification? Talk with us…

Contact Us

Temporary Skill Shortage visa 482

Basic Information – Relevant to a potential migrating employee
Information Source – Australian Government – Department of Home Affairs

The TSS visa, enables employers to address labour shortages by bringing in genuinely skilled workers under one of three streams, where they cannot source an appropriately skilled Australian citizen or permanent resident:
• Short-Term stream (2 year visa) . Medium-Term stream (4 year visa) . Labour Agreement stream
• This visa involves a three-step process:
•  Step 1: a sponsorship application by the employer
•  Step 2: a nomination application for a skilled position by the employer
•  Step 3: a visa application by the proposed employee

Eligibility

General
• have been nominated for a position by an approved sponsor and that nomination has been approved – see Sponsors
• meet any required skills and qualifications requirements including completing any skills assessments required
• meet English language requirements
• if in Australia, hold a substantive visa, a subclass 010 (Bridging A) visa, a subclass 020 (Bridging B) visa or a Subclass 030 (Bridging C) visa)
• have substantially complied with any conditions that apply or applied to your last visa
• meet health and character requirements
• meet the requirements of the stream under which apply and your employer has sponsored you

Other Requirements

• Sponsorship – before a TSS visa, a proposed employer will need to lodge a nomination application. They will only be able to do this if they are an approved sponsor
• Evidence of Skills, Qualifications & Employment – you must provide evidence that you have the necessary skills, qualifications and employment background to perform the nominated occupation – see Skills, qualifications and employment background
• Age Requirements – There is no age requirement for this visa

Health

• You must meet the health requirement. The results of your health examinations are generally valid for 12 months. This applies to all members of your family unit included in your application
• Important: You should organise your health examinations upfront before lodging a visa application to reduce processing times

Character

• You must meet certain character requirements. You must provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age. This applies to you and all members of your family unit listed in your application
• Important: if you are sponsored by an accredited sponsor, you are not required to obtain police certificates from countries other than Australia provided you attach a reference from your accredited sponsor

Debts to Australian Government

• You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted

Benefits

• This visa allows you to travel to and from Australia for the duration of your visa and:
• if you are the primary visa holder, to work in Australia in your nominated occupation for an approved sponsor (or an associated entity of a sponsoring Australian employer)
• if you are a family member, to work and study in Australia

Obligations

• You and your family must comply with all visa conditions and Australian laws

Government

• Government visa fees for the visa applicant (that is, the nominee) the costs are:

• short-term stream applicants: from AUD 1,175
• medium-term and labour agreement stream applicants: from AUD 2,455
• Other costs:

• You might have to pay other costs, such as the costs of health assessments, police certificates, or any other certificates or tests. You are responsible for making the necessary arrangements. There is also a fee for additional family members who are coming to Australia with you

Note: your employer is required to pay for any costs associated with the sponsorship and nomination applications. These costs must not be passed onto you.

MIGRATION LAWYER | MIGRATION AGENT

Shanthi Silva was admitted as a Lawyer in the Supreme Court of the State of New South Wales, Australia in February 2010. Shanthi is also qualified as a Bachelor of Business with major studies in Industrial Relations and Human Resource Management. Having worked in Government, Industry and Corporate sectors her legal experience includes Compliance law, Industrial Relations and Employment law, and Migration law.

Qualifications
LLB, Grad. Dip Legal Practice
B.BUS (Industrial Relations & Human Resource Management)

LICENCE

Migration Agent

Note: The Australian Government grants Migration Agent Licences to individuals, not corporations. The Migrations Services provided are under the authority of the Migration Agent Licence held by our principal Migration Lawyer, Shanthi Silva.