About Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visa 400

PEOPLE MAKE BETTER DECISIONS WITH ACCESS TO FACTS
We encourage clients to be informed before making commitments

WHY DO WE PROVIDE SUMMARISED INFORMATION?

To point you in the right direction

An informed decision is made when needs are defined and requirements, risks and obligations are understood.

Need any clarification? Talk with us…

Contact Us

Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) Visa 400

Basic Information – Relevant to a Specialists and Employers
Information Source – Australian Government – Department of Home Affairs

 

This visa is for people who want to travel to Australia to:

• do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work
• in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests
• Generally the stay period allowed is up to three months but up to six months may be considered in limited circumstances if supported by a strong business case.

Eligibility

General

• be invited, or supported, by the organisation you will be working for
• do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work
• in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests.
• have specialist skills, knowledge or experience that is needed but cannot be found in Australia

Other Requirements

• While you are in Australia, you must be able to support yourself and your family members who come with you to Australia. You might be asked to provide evidence of funds:

• While you are in Australia, you must be able to support yourself and your family members who come with you to Australia.
• You might be asked to provide evidence of funds, such as an employment contract, bank statements or a letter from your financial institution stating your financial position. Allowances, accommodation and other assistance from your employer can also be considered when looking at your ability to support yourself.

Health

• You must meet certain health requirements. The health examinations you need will depend on your personal circumstances, including your period of stay, country of citizenship, time spent in another country during the last five years and your intended activities in Australia. The results of your health examinations are generally valid for 12 months.
• Health insurance:
You are responsible for all your health costs in Australia. You will not be covered by Australia’s national health scheme (Medicare) while you hold this visa unless your country has a reciprocal health care agreement with Australia.

• We recommend that you take out health insurance each time you travel to Australia.

Character

• You must meet certain character requirements. You must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age. Do not arrange for police certificates until we ask you to. This also applies to all members of your family unit in your application who are 16 years of age or older.

Debts to Australian Government

• You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted

Benefits

• This visa lets you:

• stay in Australia while your visa is valid (generally up to three months, but up to six months may be allowed in limited circumstances)
• do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work for which you were granted the visa
• in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests
• bring members of your family with you to Australia, if they meet the requirements for including family members in your application. Your family members will not be allowed to work in Australia.
• We will tell you how many times you can enter Australia on this visa.
• Combining a holiday with your intended work or activity may be allowed if the holiday is of short term duration and secondary to the main purpose of your visit

Obligations

• You and your family must comply with all visa restrictions including the following:

• Limitations on your work or activity • Course of study
• Workplace-based training • Course of study
• Working in the entertainment industry
• No further stay

Government

• Government visa fees for the visa applicant are:

• Visa application: from AUD 285
• Other costs:

• You might have to pay other costs, such as the costs of health assessments, police certificates, or any other certificates or tests. You are responsible for making the necessary arrangements. There is also a fee for additional family members who are coming to Australia with you

MIGRATION LAWYER | MIGRATION AGENT

Shanthi Silva was admitted as a Lawyer in the Supreme Court of the State of New South Wales, Australia in February 2010. Shanthi is also qualified as a Bachelor of Business with major studies in Industrial Relations and Human Resource Management. Having worked in Government, Industry and Corporate sectors her legal experience includes Compliance law, Industrial Relations and Employment law, and Migration law.

Qualifications
LLB, Grad. Dip Legal Practice
B.BUS (Industrial Relations & Human Resource Management)

LICENCE

Migration Agent

Note: The Australian Government grants Migration Agent Licences to individuals, not corporations. The Migrations Services provided are under the authority of the Migration Agent Licence held by our principal Migration Lawyer, Shanthi Silva.