Privacy Policy And Privacy Statement

CAREFULLY READ OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND PRIVACY STATEMENT
Visiting or use of this website is subject to the Privacy Policy and Privacy Statement below and, Terms and Conditions, and Disclaimer

WHY DO WE VALUE YOUR PRIVACY?

Your trust is important to usProtecting your sensitive information is an ethical and legal obligation that we embrace.

Privacy Policy

At licensedagents.com.au, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.
You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email. All information we receive from our customers is protected by our secure server. licensedagents.com.au’s secure server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION
We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support.
We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with us. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned immediately.
Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.
We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to mail e-newsletters (“Personal Data”).
We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.
Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

COOKIES AND PIXELS
A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.
Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of licensedagents.com.au, our customers or third parties.
If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

THIRD PARTIES
We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of licensedagents.com.au, our customers or third parties or if required by law.
We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

SECURITY
We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

LINKS
This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY
As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.
If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at info@licensedagents.com.au

_______________________

Privacy Statement

By providing LICENSED AGENTS.COM.AU PTY LTD (“us”, “we”, “our”) with this personal information, you acknowledge, agree and hereby consent to the following:

We only collect the information from you that we need in order to perform our visa assessment, consultation services and any other related services (“Services”). We comply at all times with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which regulates how personal information is handled including but not limited to your personal financial, business, work history, health, criminal record and other details (‘Personal Information’) which are sensitive information. We will not disclose your Personal Information without your consent except to enable us to perform the Services, unless required due to a medical emergency, legal requirement, law enforcement request or similar and we will only do so to a qualified professional who is under the same duty of confidentiality.

In order to provide our Services, we may be required to provide your Personal Information to third parties, including but not limited to:
Immigration lawyers, migration agents, government officials, government regulatory bodies or agencies, vocational education and training assessment providers, educational institutions and colleges.

You warrant that the Personal Information you are providing is true and correct at the time you are providing it to us. You will notify us with any changes and keep it updated on a regular basis while you are using our Services. You can access your Personal Information by request at any time.

We keep your Personal Information secure and do not use it for any purposes unrelated to our services. All our employees and any staff who may have access this personal information are under a strict duty of confidentiality and privacy practices are adhered to. Please note: we securely destroy all your Personal Information after 1 year if you have ceased using our Services.

From time to time, we may use your Personal Information to contact you in relation to information on our Services. You can unsubscribe at any time or advise us that you withdraw your consent to these specific uses and be removed from any further marketing or information we may send.

We have a full Privacy Policy available on our website or on request which covers the collection, use, disclosure and security of your Personal Information.

Important Note: You take full responsibility for making the informed decision to use our Services. You hereby agree to irrevocably release and waive any claims you may have now or in the future against us.

_________________

MIGRATION AGENT AND MIGRATION LAWYER

Shanthi Silva was admitted as a Lawyer in the Supreme Court of the State of New South Wales, Australia in February 2010. Shanthi is also qualified as a Bachelor of Business with major studies in Industrial Relations and Human Resource Management. Having worked in Government, Industry and Corporate sectors her legal experience includes Compliance law, Industrial Relations law and Employment law.

Qualifications
LLB, Grad. Dip Legal Practice
B.BUS (Industrial Relations & Human Resource Management)

Licences

  • Migration Agent
  • Shanthi Silva
  • Licence No: 1682622
  • Verify Licence

Note: The Australian Government grants Migration Agent Licences to individuals, not corporations. The Migrations Services provided are under the authority of the Migration Agent Licence held by our principal Migration Lawyer, Shanthi Silva.

  • Property & Busines Agent
  • Licensed Agents.com.au
  • Licence No: 10045452
  • Verify Licence
  • Property & Business Agent
  • Larry Silva
  • Licence No: 20121429
  • Verify Licence

Note: Larry Silva is the “Licensee in charge”

Website Terms & Conditions
Privacy Policy / Compliance Policy