Visa Options

  • Registered MigrationAgent
  • GoGetVisa

WANT TO PREPARE FOR SUCCESS?

Start with our assessment
Don’t leave it to chance…

WHAT VISA OPTIONS ARE BEST FOR PERMANENT RESIDENCY?

Visa options for Permanent Residency (PR) has been and continues as the main factor underpinning Australia’s renowned immigration program. The focus is on attracting those who are entrepreneurial, innovative, investors, wealth creators, tertiary educated or skilled. Visa pathways to PR are:

Business – Entrepreneurs and those with significant business history can gain permanent residency directly via the Business Talent Visa 132 under Entrepreneur or Significant business entry streams.

Investment – Own and manage a business in Australia or invest, choose from entry streams requiring varying levels of investment. Gain access to a 4-year stay under the Business Innovation and Investment Visa 188 streams for Investor, Significant Investor and Premium Investor. Qualifies you to apply for permanent residency, after 3 years under the Visa 888 program. In combination, the 188 and 888 visa programs offer flexibility, enabling visa holders to manage their home country and Australian business activity during the transition to PR.

Skilled – Professionals, occupational and trades workers with qualifications recognized in Australia and experience can gain PR under the points tested skilled visa program consisting of Employer nominated and Sponsored visas and Independent Skilled visa program. Whilst the eligible entry list is extensive some sectors experiencing critical skilled worker shortage include Medical, Biomedical, Nursing and Childcare, Electrical Engineering, and Project management, Software, Electronics Telecoms, and Education.

Graduates and Postgraduates – Students who graduate from Australian education institutions can gain the right to temporarily live and work in Australia from eighteen months to four years depending on the applicable stream. Typically, it provides an opportunity to gain work experience that may be used to improve their credentials for permanent residence under the skilled work visa program.

General – The above pathways to PR is open to applicants from any country. Applicants are entitled to include a spouse or partner and dependent children. An accompanying spouse or partner has work rights in Australia.

business innovation investment (provisional) visa

Business InvetmentVisas

Just like you we have real business experience to present your EOI and visa application…
Read More

Graduate PostgradVisas

Course selection is a critical first step to Permanent Residency. Talk with us before you enrol…
Read More

Skilled WorkVisas

Positioning and preparation can be more effective with our guidance. Make a small investment first…
Read More

EmployerSBS

(SBS) Standard Business Sponsorship application outcomes are more certain due to our Business, HR and Workplace Law competencies…
Read More

HOW WE WORK WITH YOU

We Make it Easy / Valuable

From the convenience of your mobile device or desktop you can submit particulars and purchase our assessment services. We take a two-step approach to make it easy to understand the possibility of success and avoid unnecessary expenditure. A comprehensive assessment followed by our offer to act as your Migration Agent, if we assess your chances positively. Those who we assess as not being currently ready, are provided with ongoing guidance and support to help them improve their chances of success.

Get Started Online

Our online questionnaires makes it very easy for you to tell us your preferred option and provide the necessary commencing information to make an assessment. We review and contact you to clarify any matters as necessary. Thereafter, we provide our assessment and where positive our Free Agreement and Terms of Engagement to act as your Migration Agent.

Knowhow and Competence

We have a great combination of business credentials, deep understanding of Australia’s economy and regulatory environment, regional development programs and an experienced team of specialist professional partners to support your migration and associated regulatory, financial and legal needs.

Ethical and Accountable

We undertake assignments only if we believe we can add value to our clients and are committed to high standards of ethical conduct and fully accountable to our clients. We comply with the CODE OF CONDUCT for migration agents mandated by the responsible Australian regulatory authority, the Migration Agents Registration Authority (MARA).

What we Expect From You

We simply ask for honest, accurate and verifiable disclosures, that you provide required documents, take action promptly when requested and pay fees or charges when they become due. That you ask questions and inform yourself before you purchase an assessment or engage us to act for you. An informed decision will help to avoid disappointment, unnecessary financial commitments and lead to more effective outcomes.

VIEW VISA AND ASSESSMENT MENU

For Business and Investment

132 Business Talent & Innovation – Permanent

The 132 Business Talent visa consists of a Significant Business History stream and a Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream. It is a permanent residence visa for high achieving business people and people who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).

188 Business Innovation & Investment – Provisional

This Provisional visa (subclass 188) is part of the Business Innovation and Investment Programme. You must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and be nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government before being invited to apply for this visa. This visa allows you to:

• own and manage a business in Australia (the Business Innovation stream)
• conduct business and investment activity in Australia (the Investor stream, the Significant Investor stream and the Premium Investor stream)
• undertake an entrepreneurial activity in Australia (Entrepreneur stream)

888 Business Innovation & Investment – Permanent

This visa allows you to: continue to own and manage a business in Australia (the Business Innovation stream), continue business and investment activity in Australia (the Investor stream, the Significant Investor stream and the Premium Investor stream) and continue entrepreneurial activity in Australia (Entrepreneur stream)

For Graduates, Postgraduates, Study & Training

485 Temporary Graduate

Graduate and Postgraduate students who graduate from an Australian educational institution. It lets you stay in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. This visa has two streams: • Graduate Work stream – with an eligible qualification graduates with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months from the date of grant.• Post-Study Work stream – graduates with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study.

500 Student

Graduates and Postgrads may use this visa for further study when undertaking further study for any reason including improving their points score under the Points Test for Skilled Migration. Students can use it for Undergraduate courses and other complying educational purposes. This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study full-time in a recognised education institution For: independent ELICOS (English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students), schools (primary and secondary), secondary school exchange program, vocational education and training (VET), higher education, postgraduate research, non-award courses, international students sponsored by the Department of Foreign Affairs or Defence.

407 Training

The 407 training visa can play an important role in gaining eligibility for entry under the Skilled Migration program. It enables occupational training and professional development that may lead to registration or recognition by relevant occupational and professional bodies in Australia. It allows  you to enter or remain in Australia on a temporary basis to participate in occupational training or professional development. There are three types of occupational training (nomination eligibility types) under this visa. • workplace-based training required for registration • structured workplace-based training to enhance skills in an eligible occupation • training that promotes capacity building overseas

For Skilled Work

186 Employer Nomination Scheme – Permanent

The 186 Employer Nomination Scheme Visa is a permanent residency visa for skilled workers. It allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams, Temporary Residence Transition stream, Direct Entry stream and Agreement stream. You must be nominated by an approved Australian employer be under 45 years of age, meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements and meet the other requirements of one of the streams of this visa.

187 Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme – Permanent

The 187 Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. It allows you to work in Australia under one of two streams, the Temporary Residence Transition stream and the Direct Entry stream. You must be nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia, be under 45 years of age, meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements and meet the other requirements of one of the streams of this visa.

189 Skilled Independent – Permanent

The 189 Skilled Independent Visa is for Points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident. For the Skilled Independent (Points-tested) stream you need to submit an expression of interest. If you are a New Zealand citizen you may be eligible to apply for the Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) (New Zealand) stream.

190 Skilled Nominated – Permanent

The 190 Nominated Visa allows skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government to live and work in Australia as permanent residents. The requirements are “relevant occupation” as currently determined, be skills assessed for the occupation, achieve points test mark of at least 65 points, be nominated by a state or territory government agency, be under 45 years of age, achieve the required English language competency and receive an invitation to apply for the visa, from the approving state or territory government.

482 Temporary Skill Shortage TSS (Employer Sponsored)

The TSS visa, enables employers to address labour shortages by bringing in genuinely skilled workers under one of three streams, where they cannot source an appropriately skilled Australian citizen or permanent resident:
• Short-Term stream (2 year visa) . Medium-Term stream (4 year visa) . Labour Agreement stream
• This visa involves a three-step process:
• Step 1: a sponsorship application by the employer
• Step 2: a nomination application for a skilled position by the employer
• Step 3: a visa application by the proposed employee.

For Employer

Employer – SBS

Approved Standard Business Sponsorship (SBS), enables employers to use the TSS skills program to address labour shortages by bringing in genuinely skilled workers under one of three streams, where they cannot source an appropriately skilled Australian citizen or permanent resident:

• Short-Term stream – 2 Years lists of eligible skilled occupations or 4 Years if International Trade Obligation (ITO)
• Medium-Term stream – 4 Years – See (MLTSSL) or (ROI) lists of eligible skilled occupations
• Labour Agreement stream – see labour agreements